Florida Statutes § 924.06. This means that after a trial or a probation violation hearing a person can appeal their conviction and sentence to the district court of appeal located in the area where the criminal conviction arose.
Generally, it is very difficult to appeal if someone has entered a plea to a criminal charge. Florida Statutes § 924.06(3) provides that a person who “pleads guilty with no express reservation of the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or a defendant who pleads nolo contendere with no express reservation of the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, shall have no right to a direct appeal.” This means that you cannot appeal a plea unless you reserve the right to appeal a specific issue and that issue is legally dispositive-the prosecution could not proceed.